top of page

Privacy Policy

Letterbox Library is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we use it, and your choices regarding your data.
 


Information We Collect

We collect the following types of information:

  • Personal Information: This includes your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and payment information. We collect this information when you create an account, place an order, contact us, or sign up for our newsletter.

  • Browser Information: We automatically collect information about your web browser, such as your browser type and operating system, when you visit our website.

  • Usage Information: We collect information about how you use our website, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, and how long you stay on each page. This information helps us understand how users interact with our website and improve our services.

  • Cookies: We use cookies and similar technologies to track your activity on our website and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device when you visit a website. You can disable cookies in your browser settings, but this may limit your ability to use some features of our website.

 


How We Use Your Information

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfill your orders and process your payments.

  • To send you important information about your orders, such as order confirmations and shipping updates.

  • To personalize your website experience, such as recommending books you might like.

  • To improve our website and services.

  • To send you marketing communications, such as newsletters and promotions, with your consent.

 


Sharing Your Information

We will not share your personal information with third parties except in the following circumstances:

  • To fulfill your orders, we may share your information with our delivery partners.

  • To comply with legal requirements, such as a court order or subpoena.

  • To protect our rights or the rights of others, such as investigating fraud or abuse.

 


Data Security

We take reasonable security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no website is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

 


Your Choices

You have the following choices regarding your information:

  • You can access and update your personal information by logging into your account.

  • You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any email you receive from us.

  • You can delete your account by contacting us.

  • You can manage your cookie preferences in your browser settings.

 


Children's Privacy

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us and we will delete it.

 


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes on our website, so please be sure to check back periodically.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@letterboxlibrary.com or by mail at: Letterbox Library, Unit 151 Stratford Workshops, Burford Road, London E15 2SP


Compliance with UK Law

This Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

bottom of page